Sergey Kovalev

Nationality
rus Russia
Weight Division
Cruiserweight
Previous Weight Division
Light Heavyweight
Birthday
Saturday, 02/04/1983
Age
38

Sergey Kovalev-crop.jpg
Kovalev in 2014
Statistics
Real name
Krusher
Light heavyweight
Height1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Reach184 cm (72 in)
NationalityRussian
Born2 April 1983
Kopeysk, Russian SFSR,
Soviet Union
StanceOrthodox
Boxing record
Total fights39
Wins34
Wins by KO29
Losses4
Draws1
Medal record
Men's amateur boxing
Representing
World Military Championships
Gold medal – first place Light heavyweight
Silver medal – second place Light heavyweight
Gold medal – first place Light heavyweight
Professional record summary
39 fights 34 wins 4 losses
By knockout 29 3
By decision 5 1
Draws 1
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
39 Loss 34–4–1 Canelo Álvarez KO 11 (12), 2 Nov 2019
38 Win 34–3–1 Anthony Yarde TKO 11 (12), 24 Aug 2019
37 Win 33–3–1 Eleider Álvarez UD 12 2 Feb 2019
36 Loss 32–3–1 Eleider Álvarez TKO 7 (12), 4 Aug 2018
35 Win 32–2–1 Igor Mikhalkin TKO 7 (12), 3 Mar 2018
34 Win 31–2–1 Vyacheslav Shabranskyy TKO 2 (12), 25 Nov 2017
33 Loss 30–2–1 Andre Ward TKO 8 (12), 17 Jun 2017
32 Loss 30–1–1 Andre Ward UD 12 19 Nov 2016
31 Win 30–0–1 Isaac Chilemba UD 12 11 Jul 2016
30 Win 29–0–1 Jean Pascal RTD 7 (12), 30 Jan 2016
29 Win 28–0–1 Nadjib Mohammedi KO 3 (12), 25 Jul 2015
28 Win 27–0–1 Jean Pascal TKO 8 (12), 14 Mar 2015
27 Win 26–0–1 Bernard Hopkins UD 12 8 Nov 2014
26 Win 25–0–1 Blake Caparello TKO 2 (12), 2 Aug 2014
25 Win 24–0–1 Cedric Agnew KO 7 (12), 29 Mar 2014
24 Win 23–0–1 Ismail Sillakh KO 2 (12), 30 Nov 2013
23 Win 22–0–1 Nathan Cleverly TKO 4 (12), 17 Aug 2013
22 Win 21–0–1 Cornelius White TKO 3 (12), 14 Jun 2013
21 Win 20–0–1 Gabriel Campillo KO 3 (10), 19 Jan 2013
20 Win 19–0–1 Lionell Thompson TKO 3 (10), 21 Sep 2012
19 Win 18–0–1 Darnell Boone TKO 2 (8), 1 Jun 2012
18 Win 17–0–1 Roman Simakov TKO 7 (12), 5 Dec 2011
17 Draw 16–0–1 Grover Young TD 2 (8), 27 Aug 2011
16 Win 16–0 Douglas Otieno Okola KO 2 (10), 29 Jul 2011
15 Win 15–0 Terrance Woods KO 3 (8), 6 May 2011
14 Win 14–0 Julius Fogle KO 2 (8), 1 Apr 2011
13 Win 13–0 William Johnson TKO 2 (6), 12 Mar 2011
12 Win 12–0 Karen Avetisyan UD 6 15 Dec 2010
11 Win 11–0 Dallas Vargas TKO 2 (8), 19 Nov 2010
10 Win 10–0 Darnell Boone SD 8 9 Oct 2010
9 Win 9–0 Kia Daniels KO 1 (6), 11 Sep 2010
8 Win 8–0 Harley Kilfian TKO 2 (6), 19 Jun 2010
7 Win 7–0 Nathan Bedwell TKO 1 (4), 19 Mar 2010
6 Win 6–0 Francois Ambang KO 2 (6), 6 Mar 2010
5 Win 5–0 Micky Stackhouse TKO 2 (4), 10 Oct 2009
4 Win 4–0 Ayodeji Fadeyi RTD 1 (4), 12 Sep 2009
3 Win 3–0 Michael Birthmark RTD 1 (4), 29 Aug 2009
2 Win 2–0 Darryl Johnson TKO 1 (4), 8 Aug 2009
1 Win 1–0 Daniel Chavez TKO 1 (4), 25 Jul 2009
Share us on social media.